Enter the production cost, then adjust the selling price to see how much gross profit and cash margin that will fetch, adjust the gross profit to see how much you need to charge the achieve it.
Production Cost
£
Selling Price (Inclusive of VAT)
£
Gross Profit
    %
Net Selling Price
Cash Margin
This calculator is not intended for use for draught beer sales which may require adjustment to allow for line cleaning and/or sediment wastage.
Profit Calculator

Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

Admiral Taverns (Chester) Limited (‘Admiral Taverns’) takes your privacy seriously and this policy sets out the principles governing our use of the personal data you provide to us.

This policy describes how Admiral Taverns and its group of companies use cookies and personal data obtained from you when you visit our websites (our Digital Applications), provide correspondence to us, by telephone and when you visit one of our pubs.

INTRODUCTION

We are the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect about you. Our data registration number is Z3027006. Further information on this and our obligations to you can be obtained from the Information Commissioners Office.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you register your interest in running one of our properties through this website or at one of our open days, we ask for certain information.

We may also collect and process information you provide to us by other means, such as by telephone or in other correspondence.

The information collected depends on the services you use and includes, but is not limited to, the following personal data:

  • Name (Including Title)
  • Date Of Birth
  • Postal Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Gender

When you visit or use our Digital Applications we automatically collect certain information from you including:

  • Location Data
  • Domain Name Requested
  • Server Log Details
  • The Time You Spent On Each Page
  • IP Address

Sensitive personal data, such as your racial or ethnic origin or physical or mental health details, may be shared during the course of our trading relationship; however, this data is neither collected nor processed, unless it is done at your request (i.e. to assist with a beer delivery).

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal information for any or all of the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To improve and/or personalise our services
  • To respond to your enquiries
  • For marketing purposes specific to an enquiry made by you
  • Where you have agreed we may do so, to send you details of our offers and/or promotions, products, news and other services (including those of our selected partners) that we think may be of interest to you
  • Analysis and research purposes
  • To meet our legal obligations and/or establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights
  • To help operate, maintain and improve our Digital Applications
  • In the event of a sale of a property, we may be required to transfer tenant information relating to the relevant business being sold

We may also record or monitor calls, emails and other correspondence for training purposes to improve our services and to detect and prevent fraud.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In order to provide appropriate, timely and effective services it is sometimes necessary to share the personal information we process between our group of companies and with selected third parties, such as:

  • Suppliers and service providers assisting with business activities, customers, payment processing services, web-hosting providers, IT support providers, providers of cloud-based software based outside the UK but within the EU, accountancy providers and law firms
  • Ombudsmen, regulators, public authorities, the police, HMRC, the Information Commissioners Office and utilities providers
  • Our group of companies
  • Professional bodies, educators and examining bodies
  • Vendors and/or prospective purchasers of the freehold or leasehold to one of our properties
  • Credit reference agencies, debt collection and tracing agencies
  • Employees
  • Current, past and prospective employers
  • Employment and recruitment agencies

Sensitive personal data is not shared outside of Admiral Taverns, unless explicit consent to do so has been given by you or we are required to do so by law.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only process your personal data where it is, either:

  • Necessary for the performance of a contract with you (or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract)
  • Necessary for administering justice, or for exercising statutory, governmental, or other public functions
  • Carried out for legitimate interests required by you, us or a third party
  • A legal obligation
  • Consented to by you
  • Necessary in relation to legal proceedings, for obtaining legal advice, or otherwise for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and it will generally be stored for up to 7 years after your tenancy has ended.

We may, however, retain your personal data for longer than this period in events where we need to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, the law requires us to maintain it for a longer period, you have not withdrawn your consent or it is necessary for legitimate interests required by us.

Your personal data will be kept safe and the appropriate technical, organisational and procedural safeguards, both physical and electronic, are implemented to protect it.

If you have not taken up a tenancy with us, but have entered your details on one of our Digital Applications we will store the contact details entered for 1 year so that we may notify you of future opportunities. You are able to unsubscribe to our mailing list at any time by choosing the ‘unsubscribe’ option in the footer of our email.

YOUR RIGHTS

It is your right to see, amend, update, transfer or in certain circumstances delete the personal data that we hold about you. You can also withdraw any consents you have provided to us in respect of our processing of your personal data.

These rights are known as Data Subject Access Requests and the Right to be Forgotten (also known as Data Erasure).

To exercise any of these rights, you should write to our head office, for the attention of ‘The Compliance Officer’, clearly setting out your requirements using either, or both, of the above subject headings. We recommend that correspondence is sent by recorded delivery and/or with proof of postage.

In normal circumstances a response will be issued to you within one month or, should your request be more complex, you will receive a response within two months; although we will contact you to confirm if this is the case.

If you believe we have processed your data wrongly, you can write to our compliance officer, who will carry out an independent investigation and report back to you within 14 days. If you are not satisfied with the response issued or believe the processing of your personal data is not in accordance with the law, you may wish to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk/concerns).

CONNECTING TO THIRD-PARTY SERVICES, WEB URLS AND SOCIAL NETWORKS

Our services may contain links to third-party applications, services, tools and websites that are not affiliated with, controlled or managed by us. These services and links may also include social networking features. Additionally, you may choose to use your own social networking logins.

If you choose to connect using a social networking or other similar service, we may receive and store authentication information from that service to enable you to log in and other information that you may choose to share when you connect with these services.

We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third-parties and you should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to each third-party service that you connect to, use or access.

CHANGE TO THIS POLICY

We may, from time to time, amend the content of our privacy notice. Any changes made will be shown on this webpage or via a link on our homepage, at the point of data collection or by contacting you directly; however, we will not significantly alter how we process data that you have already provided to us without your prior agreement, unless we are obligated to do so.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, comments or wish to contact us to exercise any of your rights under this policy, please write to us at:

Admiral Taverns (Chester) Limited
Suite H3
Steam Mill Business Centre
Steam Mill Street
Chester
CH3 5AN

Your correspondence should be addressed to The Compliance Officer.

To unsubscribe from any of our marketing activities you can do so by choosing the ‘unsubscribe’ option on the bottom of any of our email communications. Alternatively, please contact our Chester head office and we will process your request.